Pionnier des portails web sportifs africains.En ligne depuis 2000 ...
|
| |
|
|
|
|
African Cup of Nations preview (24.03.2007)
Coaches Carlos Alberto Parreira of Brazil and Berti Vogts of Germany ruled the international football roost a decade ago.
Brazil lifted the 1994 World Cup in the United States under the guidance of Parreira and Vogts guided Germany to European championship success in England two years later.
Those victories were achieved before capacity crowds at the Rose Bowl in Los Angeles and Wembley Stadium in London, a far cry from the venues where the two coaches make competitive debuts in Africa on Saturday.
Parreira has signed a four-year deal with 2010 World Cup hosts South Africa worth US$250,000 a month and his first challenge is an African Nations Cup Group 11 qualifier at lowly Chad.
A World Cup winner as a player, US$65,000-a-month Vogts is slightly more fortunate because new employers Nigeria enjoy home advantage over Uganda in a top-of-the-table Group 3 clash in the south-west town of Abeokuta.
South Africa were held goalless at home by Congo before winning in Zambia for the first time, a result that leaves Bafana Bafana (The Boys) level with the Congolese `Red Devils` on four points.
With Congo expected to defeat Zambia in Brazzaville, South Africa need the three points on offer in N`Djamena as only the group winners are guaranteed a place at the 2008 tournament in Ghana.
While Parreira dreams of making South Africa the Brazil of Africa, he knows attractive football is out of the question on an N`Djamena pitch described as a "dusty crater" in the middle of the central African city.
"We need to play effective football to get three points. We need discipline, attitude and commitment. If we play to 75 percent of our potential, I believe things will come out well," predicted Parreira.
Chad, who lie 28 places below 1996 Nations Cup holders South Africa in the continental rankings, have been busy with three wins in four outings helping the hosts finish third this month in the Central Africa championship.
Nigeria share with Cameroon and Angola the only 100 percent records among the 46 countries chasing 15 tickets to Accra and should prove too strong for Uganda, who are second on four points.
"Germans are known to be interested only in results but with the huge number of talented Nigerian footballers it is equally important for me that they also put up a good performance," demanded Vogts.
He has already experienced the frustration of being an international coach with injury ruling out goalkeeper Vincent Enyeama and recalled Newcastle defender Celestine Babayaro.
Cameroon, ranked
|
first in Africa, have placed local Jules Nyongha in temporary charge after Dutch coach Arie Haan quit and are favoured to beat modest Group 5 rivals Liberia in Yaounde.
Inspired by striker Flavio Amado from African club champions Al-Ahly of Egypt, Angola should maintain their perfect Group 6 record at home to pool surprise packets Eritrea.
Seeking a place among the finalists for the first time since 1980, leaders Tanzania face their biggest Group 7 test away to Senegal, a nation that has failed to build on its heroic 2002 World Cup performances.
Injury-ravaged Group 1 leaders Ivory Coast meet Madagascar in Antananarivo while defending champions and Group 2 pacesetters Egypt entertain Mauritania in Cairo minus hurt striker Ahmed `Mido` Hossam.
Birmingham City defender Radhi Jaidi has come out of retirement to help Group 4 table-toppers Tunisia in the Seychelles and Algeria will expect to consolidate their Group 8 leadership at home to the Cape Verde Islands.
Former Nigeria star Stephen Keshi begins a second spell in charge of Group 9 contenders Togo when Sierra Leone visit Lome and Group 10 leaders Democratic Republic of Congo host poor travellers Ethiopia.
There are only three teams in Group 12 and a Zimbabwe side led by Portsmouth striker Benjamin `Benjani` Mwaruwari must overcome leaders Morocco in Harare to atone for a surprise loss in Malawi last October.
A further two qualifying rounds are scheduled for June and one for September after which the 12 group winners and the best three runners-up among the 10 four-team pools advance to the biennial championship.
Fixtures:
Group 1
Sunday: Madagascar v Ivory Coast
Bye: Gabon
Group 2
Saturday: Botswana v Burundi
Sunday: Egypt v Mauritania
Group 3
Saturday: Nigeria v Uganda
Sunday: Lesotho v Niger
Group 4
Saturday: Seychelles v Tunisia
Sunday: Mauritius v Sudan
Group 5
Sunday: Equatorial Guinea v Rwanda
Saturday: Cameroon v Liberia
Group 6
Saturday: Angola v Eritrea
Sunday: Kenya v Swaziland
Group 7
Saturday: Senegal v Tanzania
Sunday: Burkina Faso v Mozambique
Group 8
Saturday: Algeria v Cape Verde Islands
Sunday: Gambia v Guinea
Group 9
Saturday: Togo v Sierra Leone
Sunday: Mali v Benin
Group 10
Sunday: DR Congo v Ethiopia
Sunday: Libya v Namibia
Group 11
Saturday: Chad v South Africa
Sunday: Congo v Zambia
Group 12
Saturday: Zimbabwe v Morocco
Bye: Malawi
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hits: 5151 | BBC
| | | Toutes les ( 0 ) Réactions
|
|
|
|
Pour réagir, vous devez être connecté. Enregistrez vous et connectez vous.
|
Première page
Toute l' actualité
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|